Hall of Fame


The Spring Hill College Hall of Fame honors intercollegiate athletes and coaches who have made outstanding contributions to the College, or who have made significant achievements in their athletic or sports careers.

Badger Athletic Hall of Fame Seeking Nominations

Awards are granted only to those nominees who graduated a minimum of 10 years prior to the year in which the award is made. Nominations will also be considered for honorary status for non-athletes who have demonstrated an outstanding personal commitment to SHC athletics and coaches with at least 20 years of service.

To nominate an outstanding Badger athlete, visit our online award nomination form. Or, for a nomination form to be sent to you, please contact Brittany Winfree at 251-414-3214 or toll free at 1-877-777-4455.

Established

Established 1972.

Number or awards given each year

Unlimited (In general, four to five awards are presented each year.)

Frequency and Award History

Awards were made from 1972 until 1985 and then from 1993-up to present.

Criteria

Must have attended, graduated, or coached at Spring Hill College, and have compiled a significant record in their sport: honorary status may be granted to those individuals who have demonstrated an outstanding personal commitment to SHC athletics. The award stipulates that alumni must have been out of Spring Hill College for a minimum of 10 years prior to the year in which the award is made. Any coach who has 20 years of service and is still coaching at Spring Hill College can be inducted.

When/Where awarded

Annual Hall of Fame Banquet.


1970s    
1972
Patrick W. Browne '24
Richard J. Ducote, '14
Happy Mahfouz '55
Edward C. McEvoy '26
Edward J. Moylan '43
Gordon Smith III '49
1973
Frank Bolling, Sr. '54
Rev. Dennis A. Curren, S.J. '19
Louis K. Faquin, Jr. '42
Jules Mugnier, Jr. '52
Ellis Ollinger, Sr. '28
Col. Ted P. Tatum '41
Harold H. Winling '23
1974
James P. Babington '23
Marcel R. Bellande '33
William G. Gardiner
Edward C. O'Dowd
1975
William "Bill" Hajeski '68
John " Rusty" Hastings, Sr. '17
Harold "Hal" T. McCormick '51
Leonard J. Toups '23
1976
Joseph E. Bilgere '32
Frank Bogue '24
Paul Napolitano '48
Charlie "Shorty" Richard '33
Sidney B. Simon '08 (honorary)
1977
Milton Bolling III '54
William T. Daly '50
Rev. Lambert J. Dorn, S.J. (hon.)
Ray C. "Buddy" Lauten Jr. '50
Earl Mattina Sr. '32
Earle Smith
1978
George Amsden '50
Richard E. Ching '25
Stanley Galle
George T. Lund '42
John A. Rip Repoll '36
Beverly "Babe" Wilson
1979
Alvin R. Christovich, Sr. '17
Rev. Arthur Colkin, S.J. '24
James "Pat " Gallagher '41
Bernard "Buck" Halloran '28
Emmet "Lanky" Holbrook '17
William "Bill" Menton '42
 
1980s    
1980
Arthur C. Drago '48
Ambrose J. Hertzog '28
Colman J. McCarthy '60
George H. Ratterman '17
Warren C. "Deb" Stephens '31
James G. Walsh '51
1981
Keith Ferrell '39
James Hugh "Babe" McEvoy '29
Joseph A. Perez '42
Frederick E. "Cocky" Roach '28
Dennis Smitherman '50
Donald W. Thurlow '44
1982
Perry Leon Athey '27
Alvin Thomas Buckhaults
Joseph Crabtree '52
Milton A. Delmas '29
Patrick A. Kirwin '43
Rev. Robert Rimes, S.J. '43
Anthony A. Walsh '41
1983
Charles Ahern '42
Reginald Copeland Sr. '50
Ross M. Diamond, Jr. '42
Joseph Grill '71
M.A. Spellman '43
Odie Strickland '41
1984
Robert R. Douville '30
George Ryan, Jr. '29
Mark Thompson '73
Robert M. Weinacker, Jr. '35
1985
Andrew Garcia '50
M. Mahany Ray, Jr. '52
Larry Striplin, Jr. '52
Rev. Sidney Tonsmiere, S.J. '30
1990s    
1993
Jeannie Milling
John Ruzic Sr. '42
James Rebarchak '77
Marcus "Tut" Thublin, Jr. '58
Robert Coyle '57
Milton Hill
1994
Greg Bernbrock '64
Nick Bollettieri '53
Mike Callero '78
Chris Williams '88
Frank Kearns
Ed Tibbetts, Sr.'58
Gus Gehr '40
1995
Tim Size '74
Glen Murphy '53
Kevin Ollis '81
Francis O'Rourke '36
John Pittman '49
1996
D.R. Atkinson Sr. '57
Mike Dean '75
Danielle Donohue '87
Chris Nelson '88
Woody Wilson '40
Joe Langan '51
1997
Jim Spafford '34
Brandon "Trojan" Merriwether '39
Ferdie Pacheco '48
Andy McLaughlin '53
Gerry Phillips '74
Jim Hendry '77
1998
Richard Airey '56
Tony Bivens '75
Joseph Nolfe '62
Frances "Bucky" Poole '56
Jay York '77
John Carwie '54
2000s    
2000
Mike McKinley '90
Mark Czerniak '71
Dr. John King '73
Richard Oen '57
2001
Kevin Galvin '81
John J. "Jack" Gleeson '61
Edward E Holmes '66
Rev. Gerald T. Hughes, S.J. '54
Bill Ward '78
2002
Michael A. Bruno III ‘82
Dr. Kenneth R. Courington ‘79
Ashley Gomillion Thelen ‘89
2003
Peter J. "P.J." Thelen ‘93
Darwin Murph ‘86
Arthur R. Outlaw '50 (honorary)
2004
Eugene M. McGuire ‘58
A. Keith Walker ‘91
Clifford E. York ‘75
Patricia C. Harlin (Honorary)
2005
Kathleen McFadden Mahoney ‘78
Thomas M. O'Connor ‘61
William A. "Bill" Price ‘59
Thomas McMahon '80 (Honorary)
2006-2007
William Blake Stein ‘95
Kelly O'Connor Karras ‘88

 
2008
Jim Fisher '57
Eric M. Doyle '90
Glen J. Estopinal '88
2009
Eric Campbell '99
Kathy F. Smith '86
John F. Golden '63
Robert "Rob" E. Brown, Jr. '90
2010-2011
1954-55 Men's
   Basketball Team
1955-56 Men's
   Basketball Team
1956-57 Men's
   Basketball Team